PPWR compliance – Comply with the new regulation – Learn more or contact us at info@bin2green.com

Comparison

bin2green vs AuthoriseMe: EPR compliance in Slovakia and Czechia

Annual fees, what’s included and who acts as your authorised representative, side by side.

packaging service

For up to 1 tonne of packaging a year, bin2green charges one annual fee: €195 in Slovakia or CZK 4,800 in Czechia, with the authorised representative included. AuthoriseMe charges a €199 service fee plus an authorised representative fee that depends on volume, and it covers all 27 EU countries. If you sell only in Slovakia and/or Czechia, compare the totals below. If you need many EU countries under one contract, AuthoriseMe covers more markets. See our full pricing.

Annual fees, excl. VAT; scheme/PRO and authority fees extra for both.
bin2greenAuthoriseMe
Slovakia – packaging€195 (up to 1 t)€199 service fee + €85 (≤100 kg) / €250 (≤1.5 t) / €450 (≤15 t)
Slovakia – WEEE€195 (up to 1 t)On request
Slovakia – batteries€195 (up to 1 t)On request
Czechia – packagingCZK 4,800 (up to 1 t)€199 service fee + €40 (≤100 kg) / €1,000 (≤1.5 t) / €1,200 (≤15 t)
Czechia – WEEE / batteriesCustom quoteOn request
Example: 500 kg packaging, Slovakia€195€449
Example: 500 kg packaging, CzechiaCZK 4,800€1,199
CountriesSlovakia, CzechiaAll 27 EU countries
StreamsPackaging, WEEE, batteriesPackaging; other streams on request
Authorised representativeIncluded in the feeSeparate AR fee
ReportingQuarterly reporting through the bin2green client portalReporting to authorities; reporting to the PRO is the customer's responsibility
Setup feeNoneNot published
Local presenceCzech company bin2green s.r.o. (Prague) and Slovak company All black s.r.o. (Prešov)“Registered office in the respective country”
Contract term12 months from the date of signing, paid in advance; cancel any time with 30 days' notice (no refund of paid fees)Not published

* AuthoriseMe prices from portal.authoriseme.eu/pricing. Its older site (authoriseme.eu/pricing) still lists “starting from” prices of €99 for packaging in Slovakia and Czechia.

When to pick which

  • Pick bin2green if you sell in Slovakia and/or Czechia, place up to 1 tonne per stream on the market, and want one fixed annual fee with the authorised representative and quarterly reporting included.
  • Pick bin2green if you need WEEE or batteries in Slovakia: the €195 price is published, while AuthoriseMe quotes these on request.
  • Pick AuthoriseMe if you sell in many EU countries and want one provider and one mandate for all of them.
  • Pick AuthoriseMe if you place less than 100 kg of packaging in Czechia and only need packaging: its total there is €239 a year.

See also: bin2green vs EUROMANDAT.

New to EPR in Slovakia or Czechia? Read Compliance service or joining a scheme directly?.

FAQ

Is bin2green cheaper than AuthoriseMe?

It depends on volume and country. For 100 kg to 1 tonne of packaging, bin2green's published fee is €195 a year in Slovakia versus €449 at AuthoriseMe, and CZK 4,800 in Czechia versus €1,199. Below 100 kg, AuthoriseMe's total is €284 in Slovakia and €239 in Czechia. Scheme and authority fees are extra with both providers.

Does AuthoriseMe's price include the authorised representative?

No. AuthoriseMe charges an annual service fee of €199 and a separate authorised representative fee per country and stream. bin2green includes the authorised representative in its annual fee.

Do I need an authorised representative in Slovakia or Czechia?

If your company has no establishment in the country and sells packaged goods or EPR products there, usually yes. Read more on our authorised representative page.

Who handles reporting?

With bin2green, you send your data quarterly through our client portal and we handle the rest. AuthoriseMe says ongoing reporting directly to the PRO is currently the customer's responsibility.

Which countries do they cover?

bin2green covers Slovakia and Czechia. AuthoriseMe covers all 27 EU countries.

Last checked: 20 Oct 2026. Sources: AuthoriseMe pricing, AuthoriseMe service & FAQ, AuthoriseMe FAQ, bin2green pricing.

Scroll to Top